Privacy Policy and Cookie Usage
 

Privacy Policy

This statement tells you how KIS will collect and process your personal data when you access this Website.

As with most other web servers, when you access these web pages certain information you provide will automatically be recorded by KIS. This will include your IP address, browser type, and information relating to the page you last visited. This information is processed to estimate how much usage of the server is made by different categories of users and in the event of a breach of security may be used to aid detection

Where you are required under this Website to provide personal data this data will be used for KIS’s own marketing purposes, to provide you with more relevant information and collating and responding to feedback on our service. KIS must operate in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal information can be disclosed only under strict controls (and with the express permission of the party involved to protect confidentiality and safety). This Privacy Policy and therefore the ways in which your data may be processed can be changed from time to time. Any changes will only be notified via this web page.

KIS maintains a strict "no-spam" policy. Your e-mail address and personal data will not be sold to a third party and will remain confidential, accessible only by those who have a legitimate need to know within KIS

This Privacy Policy applies only to this Website, so when you are moving to another site which collects personal information you should always read the privacy policy relating to that website.

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us here.

Kis Lettings Sunderland are registered with the Information Commissioners Office which is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals, and therefore ensuring that all  data is treated with sensitivity and that codes of best practice are adhered too.
Registration Number: Z3185596
Security Number: 10955955
Website: www.ico.gov.uk

 

Cookie Usage

This Website uses cookies. Cookies are used solely to collect information about how our website is used, and to record your preferences in order to give you the information you need during your visit. Information gathered through cookies allows us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. They are not used to identify individuals.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. You may obtain instructions how to do this in a wide variety of browsers and find out more information about cookies by visiting www.aboutcookies.org.

Below is an explanation of the cookies we set:

CookieDescription
PHPSESSID
This cookie is used by KIS to identify you as a user between page loads. This allows us to remember that you are logged in on our website.
Google Tools

Cookies named __utma, __utmb, __utmc, etc. are set by services we use by Google such as Google Analytics and Google Maps.

We use Google Analytics to track your browsing behavour on our website which we will use to our website to provide the best user experience possible on our website.

You may view a description of Google Analytics cookies by visiting the Google Analytics documentation and also review their Privacy Policy.

If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Website will not function as effectively when viewed by you. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses. A cookie does not hold any information about which sites you visited before this one.